This is Kyles Legal Practice’s website privacy policy. Please read it carefully. It tells you how we handle personal information that we collect through this website or otherwise. Please only submit information to us through this site if you agree we may use it in accordance with this policy.

To learn more about how we use cookies please click here.

1. Who we are

This website is provided by Kyles Legal Practice, a multi-disciplinary firm of barristers and solicitors established in England. More information about Kyles Legal Practice may be found in About Us and in Legal Notices.

For our address details, please see contact us and how to find us.

We are entered in the Information Commissioner’s Register of Data Controllers with registration number Z2258419.

2. The information we collect

We collect information from you through this website:

We collect certain basic information about you when you visit our website. We recognise the importance both of keeping that information secure and of letting you know what we intend to do with it.

We may amend our policy to reflect changes to our business, website or to data protection law or legislation. We therefore ask you revisit this policy on a regular basis to ensure you are familiar with its terms.

The policy sets out

(1) who we are and describes
(2) the information we collect
(3) what we do with it
(4) how you can find out more.

  • when you complete our on-line forms or submit job applications
  • when you book and/or pay for the services that we provide
  • by means of ’cookies’ when you use our site
  • by use of ‘web beacons’ embedded in our emails, and
  • in the form of ’traffic data’.

We may also collect information about you in other ways:

  • when you provide us with your business card
  • if you are a client of ours, from that client relationship
  • indirectly, through one of our people, a client of ours or a third party, and
  • if you are a supplier of ours, from that supplier relationship.

On-line forms

In general, we will collect the information we need to provide you with the service to which the form relates. For example, if you subscribe to legal updates, we will collect your name and email address. When you complete an online form for any of our other services, for example seminars or other events, you will be required to provide other information in addition to your name and email address such as a postal address for an invoice. You may book more than one attendee on the seminar. If you book other people onto seminars, please first show them a copy of this privacy policy and make sure they agree. See our event terms for further explanation.
Where we ask for more information to help us improve our services, over and above the basic required information, your response is voluntary and you are free not to provide us with more information if you would prefer not to do so.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer’s hard drive by websites you visit to enable the site to ’remember’ who you are. In general, cookies are only visible to the site that serves them, not to other websites. ‘Serves’ means places on your computer’s hard drive.

We use the cookies on this website to ‘remember’ information so that it can be passed from page to page and to collect site statistics. Please see our Cookies page for further explanation of how we use cookies on this website.

We use three types of cookie on this site. None of them stores any information that identifies you personally, such as by a name or address.

  • We use the free Google Analytics tool (see http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/) to collect and analyse site statistics. Google Analytics uses persistent cookies to track data. These cookies do not collect any personally identifiable information and are only used for the statistical collection of data such as visits and page hits. Google Analytics’ cookies store IP addresses but we cannot link those addresses to any individual or path through the website. Google uses the cookies to read information and evaluate visitors’ use of the website in the form of statistical reports that we can access. The Google Analytics’ code is incorporated into our site’s code so that our site serves the cookies, but Google has access to the cookies. You can stop being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites by going to Google’s site at: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google Analytics’ terms require us to reproduce the following wording in this policy:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies and you should be able to accept, delete or reject them if you wish by adjusting the settings on your browser. This will, however, affect your use of the areas of our site that use cookies, such as the Events section.

For more information about cookies and instructions on how to adjust your browser settings to accept, delete or reject cookies, see the IAB website www.youronlinechoices.com

As at 31 March 2011, the relevant page for adjusting your browser settings is at www.youronlinechoices.com/five-top-tips

We’ll tell you about new ways to indicate your consent to cookies as they become available.

Web beacons

Webpages or HTML emails may contain an electronic file called a web beacon, which allows us to count users who have visited that page or to access certain cookies. We may include web beacons in marketing emails to determine which emails were opened (including by people to whom you forward the email) and to record whether a message was acted on. This helps us assess the effectiveness of our marketing communications and to ensure we are sending people information which they find useful. We will not know if you open an email if you do not download images when viewing one of our HTML emails, or if you choose to receive emails from us in plain text.

You cannot opt out of or refuse web beacons. However, where they are used in conjunction with cookies you can stop them by opting out of cookies. For details on how to do this, please see the IAB website www.youronlinechoices.com

Traffic data

We keep a record of traffic data which is logged automatically by the server. This includes your IP address, the website address you visited before ours, the website address you visit after leaving our site and which pages you visit on our site. We do not store or analyse this traffic data in a way that identifies any individual. We also use Google Analytics for site statistics – see ‘Cookies’ above for details of how this works.

Business cards

If you provide us with a business card, we may enter that information on our marketing database (CRM) so we can send you legal updates on an area of law which may be of interest or to invite you to our seminars and other events. See Finding out more below for instructions on how to opt-out of mailings from us.

Clients

If you are a prospective client or actual client we will verify your identity to comply with money laundering requirements. We will collect other personal information from you that is relevant to the legal advice you are seeking – you will find further details about this in our client care letter and terms of business.

Indirect collection of your information

Sometimes we collect personal information indirectly. This may be for HR reasons – for example, if you are related to a member of our staff and that person lists you as next of kin or gives us your details for staff administration purposes.

Alternatively, we may obtain your details in the course of providing legal services. We may be given your details by a client, so that the client can obtain legal advice, or establish, exercise or defend legal rights. We may obtain information about you from other lawyers, the other party to legal proceedings or from the court in connection with legal proceedings (including prospective proceedings). We may be supplied with information about you under a court order or because another person or organisation is required by law to provide the information to us. Please note that if we have received information about you in confidence from a client, we cannot tell you we have that information because we would breach our professional duty of confidentiality to the client if we did.

Supplier information

If you are one of our suppliers, we will use information we hold on you to manage the contract between us and to improve services to our clients. The information we hold may include information about your performance in providing services to us or to our clients.

3. What we do with your information

How we use it

We use your information to provide you with any legal updates or other content and services that you request.

If you apply for a job, training contract or vacation placement through our site, we will use your information to process your application. We will retain this information for as long as necessary to satisfy legal or regulatory requirements.

If you send to us a speculative CV and there is no suitable position currently available we may wish to retain your CV and other details on file until a suitable vacancy arises.

Any information received regarding the booking or payment of any services will be used to process that booking or payment. In the case of marketing events, the information (except any credit card details) will be kept on our marketing database and used by us to service your requirements if you book another event. If you give us sensitive personal information, for example you tell us that you have a wheat allergy or that you are disabled, we will check with you first before putting this on our database. Information on our marketing database is available to our marketing department, lawyers and support staff, but may not be accessed by anyone else. If you do not object at the time you book a seminar, we will also use your information to send you details of future seminars by post. We will obtain your permission before sending you details of our seminars by email, if we need to do so to comply with legal requirements.

We will keep you on our mailing lists until you ask us not to contact you further. See finding out more below for details of how to opt-out of mailings from us. Please note that we use a third party system to send out our marketing emails.

When we share it

We may disclose your information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Suppliers who process information on our behalf, such as our IT service providers. They will have incidental access to your information but will be obliged to act only on our instructions and to keep your information secure.
  • Independent suppliers, such as experts, counsel, enquiry agents and cost draftsmen, who may handle your information as our client in the course of legal proceedings, are required to respect and preserve the confidentiality of personal information. This is often in accordance with the supplier’s own professional code of practice. Please see your client care letter and terms of business for further details of third parties to whom we may disclose clients’ personal information.
  • If you apply for a position within Kyles Legal Practice, we will only contact your referees with your prior permission and usually not until you sign an offer of employment.
  • We may share your information with another organisation in the context of any merger, including in any preceding discussions or negotiations that may or may not lead to a sale.
  • We may disclose your information to law enforcement or regulatory bodies if required to do so by them and to our auditors.
  • We may also disclose your information to a third party in the context of actual or threatened legal proceedings or if otherwise required to do so by law.
  • Where we give seminars and hold events in conjunction with third parties, we will write to you about the event ourselves rather than disclosing your details to those third parties although the third parties will be given your name and the name of the organisation you work for if you attend.

How we keep it secure

Only authorised personnel and contractors have access to your information.
We will keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Transfers outside Europe

Data protection legislation is harmonised throughout the European Economic Area (EEA), which comprises the EU member states, Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. Countries outside the EEA do not generally have the same level of protection for personal information as those within the EEA.
Because of the way the Internet works, it is possible that the information you provide to us could be routed via countries outside the EEA. However this is not considered a ‘transfer’ under data protection legislation and unless you are from outside the EEA, we will not transfer any information we collect from you outside the EEA without your permission or as permitted by law.
However very occasionally and normally in the context of completing a transaction, for example if a US corporation had acquired your employer’s business, we might need to transfer your information to a country outside the EEA, which in the example given would be the US.

4. Finding out more

Our marketing emails will always contain an opt-out. Otherwise, you can ask us to stop sending you marketing material at any time by writing to our marketing department at the address in contact us. Please specify whether you wish to stop receiving newsletters or details of our seminars, or both.

We will also offer you the option of correcting your details and of being removed from our mailing lists when we write to you or send you legal updates by email.

You have a legal right to see a copy of the information we hold about you on payment of a statutory fee of £10.00 (VAT exempt).

You also have the right to correct any errors in the information that we hold about you. Please inform us about changes to your details so that we can keep our records accurate and up to date.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you, please email our data protection officer, email office@kyleslegalpractice.co.uk or contact us at the address or telephone number on our contact us page.

Further information about data protection issues including the online Register of Data Controllers can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website.